First Day of Classes: | Monday, August 25, 2014 |
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: | Sunday, August 31, 2014 |
Last Day to withdraw without a W: | Tuesday, September 9, 2014 |
Last Day to add classes/swaps: | Tuesday, September 9, 2014 |
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 171 MAP or MAT course: | Friday, October 3, 2014 |
Last Day for section changes: | Friday, October 24,2014 |
Last Day to Withdraw or P/NC: | Friday, October 24, 2014 |
Last Day of Classes: | Friday, December 5, 2014 |
Final Exams: | Tues, Dec 9, 2014 to Wed, Dec 17, 2014 |
Last Revised: | Wednesday, October 01, 2014 at 2:15 PM |
MAE 302 | Meth & Mat Tching Sec Sch Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302 and MAE 520 |
LEC 01 | 86615 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 311 | Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80786 | Tu | 2:30pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 312 | Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540 |
S01 | 86616 | Th | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | William Bernhard |
MAE 447 | Directed Readings in Math
Note: Meets with MAE530 |
T01 | 80787 | Tu | 4:20pm- 5:20pm | Physics | P129 | William Bernhard |
MAE 451 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551 |
V01 | 80788 | Miriam Flynn | ||||
V60 | 86012 |
MAE 452 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552 |
V01 | 80789 | Miriam Flynn | ||||
V60 | 86013 | 301 |
MAE 454 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554 |
S01 | 80790 | W | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | Frey Hall | 105 | Miriam Flynn |
S60 | 86014 | Tu | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | 301 |
MAE 510 | Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311 |
LEC 01 | 85990 | Tu | 2:30pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 520 | Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520 and MAE 302 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 86617 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 530 | Directed Readings and Research
Note: Meets with MAE 447. |
T01 | 86076 | Tu | 4:20pm- 5:20pm | Physics | P129 | William Bernhard |
MAE 540 | Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312 |
S01 | 86618 | Th | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | William Bernhard |
MAE 551 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451 |
V01 | 86216 | Miriam Flynn | ||||
V60 | 86483 |
MAE 552 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452 |
V01 | 86217 | Miriam Flynn | ||||
V60 | 86484 | 301 |
MAE 554 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454 |
S01 | 86218 | W | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | Frey Hall | 105 | Miriam Flynn |
S60 | 86485 | Tu | 4:00pm- 7:00pm | 301 |
MAP 101 | Fundamentals of Arithmetic and Algebra | Final Exam: Friday, Dec.12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 94808 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Harriman Hll | 115 | Julia Viro |
MAP 103 | Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/30, 11/4 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec.9, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80791 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Harriman Hll | 112 | Xingjia Tang |
LEC 02 | 80792 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Chemistry | 128 | Sean Farrell |
LEC 03 | 80793 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Physics | P112 | Mariangela Ferraro |
LEC 04 | 80794 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Xiaojie Wang |
LEC 05 | 80795 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Chemistry | 128 | Johnathan Higgins |
LEC 06 | 80796 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Harriman Hll | 116 | Emily Frevele |
LEC 07 | 80797 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Physics | P112 | Mariangela Ferraro |
LEC 08 | 80798 | MW | 7:00pm- 8:20pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Xiaojie Wang |
LEC 09 | 89012 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P127 | Johnathan Higgins |
LEC 10 | 80799 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Physics | P130 | Debra Wertz |
MAT 118 | Mathematical Thinking | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 88746 | MWF | 9:00am- 9:53am | Harriman Hll | 137 | Marco Martens |
R01 | 88747 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P116 | Michael Albanese |
R02 | 88748 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P130 | Johnathan Higgins |
R03 | 88749 | Th | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P116 | Michael Albanese |
MAT 122 | Overview of Calculus, with Applications
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm .9/22, 10/30 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80800 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Engineering | 145 | Christopher Bishop |
R01 | 94790 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Socbehav Sci | S228 | Xingjia Tang |
R02 | 80801 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Library | N4006 | Tsung-Yin Lin |
R03 | 80802 | W | 10:00am-10:53am | Physics | P116 | Christopher Ianzano |
R04 | 80803 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Harriman Hll | 104 | Xingjia Tang |
MAT 123 | Introduction to Calculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. .9/23, 10/29 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80804 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Library | E4330 | Raanan Schul |
R04 | 80811 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Library | N4006 | Yury Sobolev |
R05 | 80812 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | Yury Sobolev |
LEC 02 | 80805 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 145 | David Kahn |
R10 | 80813 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Jamie Handler |
R12 | 80815 | W | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Magan Farraj |
R13 | 80816 | W | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Chandrika Sadanand |
R14 | 80817 | M | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Library | E4315 | Jamie Handler |
R15 | 80818 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P112 | Debra Wertz |
LEC 03 | 80806 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Harriman Hll | 137 | Anibal Medina |
R20 | 80819 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | E4310 | Stephen Ko |
R21 | 80820 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4315 | Chandrika Sadanand |
R22 | 80821 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | E4315 | Fangyu Zou |
R23 | 80822 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | E4310 | Stephen Ko |
R24 | 80823 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Debra Wertz |
LEC 04 | 80807 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Engineering | 143 | Ljudmila Kamenova* |
R30 | 86466 | Th | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P113 | Fangyu Zou |
R32 | 86467 | M | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Chemistry | 128 | Eric Dornicik |
R33 | 86468 | M | 11:00am-11:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Daniel Chaffkin |
R34 | 86469 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P113 | Eric Dornicik |
R35 | 86470 | M | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P113 | Gavin Coyle |
MAT 125 | Calculus A
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. .9/22, 10/30. | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80824 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Earth&Space | 001 | Letao Zhang |
R01 | 80826 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Physics | P113 | Jingchen Niu |
R02 | 80827 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Silvia Ghinassi |
R03 | 80828 | W | 10:00am-10:53am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Selin Taskent |
R04 | 80829 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | John Sheridan |
R06 | 80830 | Th | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P112 | Silvia Ghinassi |
R08 | 80831 | M | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4315 | Cheng Hao |
R09 | 80832 | M | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Library | E4310 | Aleksander Doan |
LEC 02 | 80825 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 001 | Mikhail Movshev* |
R10 | 80833 | Th | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P112 | Zeyu Cao |
R12 | 80834 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jingchen Niu |
R13 | 84925 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Cristian Minoccheri |
R14 | 84926 | W | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Selin Taskent |
R15 | 86050 | M | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P112 | Cheng Hao |
R16 | 86051 | Th | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P112 | Kirill Lazebnik |
R17 | 86052 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P112 | Kirill Lazebnik |
LEC 03 | 86191 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 001 | Ming-Tao Chuan |
R20 | 86053 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P112 | Gao Chen |
R21 | 86193 | W | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P112 | Raquel Perales |
R22 | 86279 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P116 | Zeyu Cao |
R24 | 86278 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jerson Cochancela |
R25 | 86323 | Tu | 10:00am-10:53am | Physics | P112 | Dingxin Zhang |
R27 | 86426 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Library | E4310 | Gao Chen |
R28 | 88291 | Tu | 11:30am-12:23pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Dingxin Zhang |
LEC 04 | 86192 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 143 | Mark McLean |
R29 | 88292 | Th | 11:30am-12:23pm | Library | N4006 | Cristian Minoccheri |
R30 | 86471 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Chemistry | 128 | Aleksander Doan |
R33 | 86478 | Tu | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Library | N3074 | Jaroslaw Jaracz |
R34 | 86472 | F | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P112 | Michael Gusev |
R35 | 86473 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jaroslaw Jaracz |
MAT 126 | Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/23, 10/29 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80835 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Simons Centr | 103 | Yaar Solomon |
R01 | 80837 | F | 10:00am-10:53am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | David Hu |
R02 | 80838 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 069 | Dyi-Shing Ou |
R03 | 80839 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Mathematics | P131 | Xingjia Tang |
R04 | 80840 | Th | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P112 | Xingjia Tang |
R05 | 80841 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Chemistry | 128 | Dyi-Shing Ou |
LEC 02 | 80836 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Simons Centr | 103 | David Kahn* |
R06 | 80842 | M | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P112 | Xuntao Hu |
R07 | 80843 | Th | 10:00am-10:53am | Physics | P112 | Chengjian Yao |
R08 | 80844 | Tu | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P112 | Yuan Gao |
R09 | 96271 | W | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P117 | Fadi Elkhatib |
R10 | 86602 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Cameron Crowe |
LEC 03 | 86474 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 145 | Robert Andersen |
R12 | 94791 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Staller Ctr | 3220 | Zhongshan An |
R13 | 86475 | M | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Xuntao Hu |
R14 | 86476 | Th | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Debra Wertz |
R16 | 86477 | Th | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Physics | P112 | Yuan Gao |
MAT 127 | Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/3, 9/22, 10/30 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80845 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Lowell Jones* |
LEC 02 | 88965 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Harriman Hll | 112 | A Sharland |
LEC 03 | 86240 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Library | W4525 | Holly Chen |
LEC 04 | 94795 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Jaepil Lee |
grdr 1,2 | Owen Sweeney |
MAT 131 | Calculus I
Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm 9/3, 9/22, 10/30 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80846 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Engineering | 145 | Matthieu Arfeux |
R01 | 80849 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Frey Hall | 301 | James Mathews |
R02 | 94809 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Physics | P130 | Sean Farrell |
R04 | 80850 | WF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Xuan Chen |
R05 | 80851 | MF | 2:30pm- 3:23pm | Physics | P117 | Xuan Chen |
LEC 02 | 80847 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Engineering | 143 | William Bernhard* |
R06 | 80852 | MW | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 079 | Gustavo Poscidonio |
R07 | 81645 | MW | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Physics | P116 | David Stapleton |
R08 | 81646 | MW | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Xuemiao Chen |
R09 | 80853 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Library | E4310 | Xuemiao Chen |
LEC 03 | 80848 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Javits Lectr | 102 | Robert Andersen |
R10 | 88315 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Mathematics | P131 | Jorge Contreras-Reyes |
R11 | 80854 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Library | E4310 | David Stapleton |
R12 | 80855 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Library | E4310 | Tsung-Yin Lin |
R13 | 80856 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Sean Farrell |
MAT 132 | Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:45pm-10:15pm. 9/23, 10/29 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80857 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | Henri Guenancia |
R01 | 80858 | MW | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Physics | P112 | Edward Bryden |
R02 | 80859 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Eric Dornicik |
R03 | 80860 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4315 | Edward Bryden |
R04 | 80861 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | E4315 | Dhruv Dixit |
R05 | 80862 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P112 | Fadi Elkhatib |
LEC 02 | 86445 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Harriman Hll | 137 | A Sharland |
R06 | 88316 | TuTh | 9:00am- 9:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Harrison Pugh |
R07 | 80863 | MW | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Library | E4310 | Yu Zeng |
R08 | 84927 | TuTh | 8:30am- 9:23am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Yu Zeng |
R09 | 86446 | MW | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Frey Hall | 326 | Anya Goldberg |
R10 | 86509 | MF | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Vishnu Ghani |
LEC 03 | 89043 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Javits Lectr | 111 | Moira Chas* |
R11 | 89044 | MW | 9:00am- 9:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Pallavi Kalanadhabhatta |
R12 | 94792 | MW | 10:00am-10:53am | Frey Hall | 305 | Pallavi Kalanadhabhatta |
R14 | 94794 | MF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Socbehav Sci | S218 | Nicholas Valente |
MAT 200 | Logic, Language and Proof | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm and Monday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 86422 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Thomas Sharland |
LEC 02 | 86436 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Julia Viro |
grdr 1,2 | Yuhan Sun |
MAT 203 | Calculus III with Applications | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am and Tuesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80864 | MF | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Library | W4550 | Xiuxiong Chen |
R01 | 80865 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P113 | Joseph Adams |
R02 | 80866 | F | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Mathematics | P131 | Benjamin Sokolowsky |
LEC 02 | 84967 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Dror Varolin |
R03 | 84968 | W | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Joseph Adams |
R04 | 85758 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Robert Abramovic |
R05 | 94796 | F | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Robert Abramovic |
MAT 211 | Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210 | Final Exam: Thurs. Dec. 11, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Wed. Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm and Tues., Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80867 | MWF | 12:00pm-12:53pm | Physics | P113 | Lowell Jones |
LEC 02 | 94797 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P112 | Jingzhou Sun |
LEC 03 | 94798 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Physics | P113 | Marco Martens* |
grdr 1-3 | Yan Liang |
MAT 260 | Problem Solving in Mathematics | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 85834 | M | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Library | N3085 | Ljudmila Kamenova |
MAT 303 | Calculus IV with Applications | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80868 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Engineering | 143 | Artem Dudko |
R01 | 80869 | W | 10:00am-10:53am | Earth&Space | 069 | Shaosai Huang |
R02 | 86004 | F | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Library | N3063 | Shaosai Huang |
R03 | 94799 | Tu | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Physics | P127 | Oleksandr Tsymbaliuk |
R04 | 95648 | W | 7:00pm- 7:53pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Oleksandr Tsymbaliuk |
MAT 307 | Multivariable Calc Linear Alg | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 87695 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Library | E4320 | Lorenzo Foscolo |
R01 | 87697 | M | 5:30pm- 6:23pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Shalin Parekh |
MAT 310 | Linear Algebra | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80870 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Earth&Space | 131 | Alexander Kirillov |
R01 | 86197 | Tu | 4:00pm- 4:53pm | Physics | P112 | Jaepil Lee |
R02 | 86198 | M | 10:00am-10:53am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Jaepil Lee |
MAT 312 | Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351 | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 82058 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | P131 | Nikita Selinger |
R01 | 84928 | Tu | 1:00pm- 1:53pm | Physics | P113 | Ming-Tao Chuan |
R02 | 84929 | W | 11:00am-11:53am | Physics | P127 | Ming-Tao Chuan |
MAT 313 | Abstract Algebra | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80871 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P123 | Michael Anderson |
grader | Mu Zhao |
MAT 319 | Foundations of Analysis | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 82189 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Library | E4310 | Samuel Grushevsky |
R01 | 82188 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Harriman Hll | 112 | Apratim Chakraborty |
MAT 320 | Introduction to Analysis | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80872 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | P131 | David Ebin |
R01 | 80873 | MW | 11:00am-11:53am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Chengjian Yao |
MAT 324 | Real Analysis | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80874 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Physics | P117 | Remus Radu |
grader | Marlon de Oliveira Gomes |
MAT 331 | Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80875 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | S235S | Raluca Tanase |
MAT 336 | History of Mathematics | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 9, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 88104 | MW | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Chemistry | 124 | C. Denson Hill |
MAT 341 | Applied Real Analysis | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80876 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Harriman Hll | 116 | Anthony Phillips |
grader | Mu Zhao |
MAT 342 | Applied Complex Analysis | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 94800 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Frey Hall | 309 | Chi Li |
grader | Raquel Perales |
MAT 364 | Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80877 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
grader | Joseph Thurman |
MAT 371 | Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available. | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 82059 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Physics | P113 | Anita Wasilewska |
MAT 373 | Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist. | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80878 | TuTh | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Rezaul Chowdhury |
MAT 401 | Seminar in Mathematics | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
S01 | 80879 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Library | N3063 | Dror Varolin |
MAT 475 | Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only. |
T01 | 80880 | TuTh | 9:00am-10:00am | Mathematics | 4130 | Anthony Phillips |
video | Apratim Chakraborty | |||||
TA | Nissim Ranade |
MAT 487 | Indep Study in Special Topics |
MAT 495 | Honors Thesis |
MAT 511 | Fundamental Concepts of Math | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80882 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Physics | P123 | Moira Chas |
grader |
MAT 515 | Geometry for Teachers | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 11, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 82056 | MW | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Scott Sutherland |
grader | Nissim Ranade |
MAT 516 | Probab & Statist for Teachers | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 9, 8:30pm-11:00pm |
LEC 01 | 87637 | MW | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | C. Denson Hill |
grader | Nissim Ranade |
MAT 519 | Sem in Mathematics Teach/Learn | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 94801 | TuTh | 5:30pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Oleg Viro |
MAT 529 | Basic Topology and Geometry
Offered as MAT 364 and MAT 529 | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 88881 | MWF | 10:00am-10:53am | Mathematics | P131 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
MAT 530 | Topology, Geometry I | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80883 | MW | 10:00am-11:20am | Physics | P124 | Christian Schnell |
grader | Lilya Lyubich |
MAT 534 | Algebra I | Final Exam: Friday, Dec. 12, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80884 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | 4130 | Alexander Kirillov |
grader | Zili Zhang |
MAT 536 | Algebra III | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80885 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Mikhail Movshev |
MAT 539 | Algebraic Topology | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 17, 8:00am-10:45am |
LEC 01 | 86063 | MF | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
MAT 540 | Topology in Geometry and Algebra I |
LEC 01 | 86225 | F | 12:30pm- 3:15pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Dennis Sullivan |
MAT 543 | Complex Analysis II | Final Exam: Wed. Dec. 10, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80886 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Claude LeBrun |
MAT 544 | Real Analysis I | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80887 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Physics | P129 | Christopher Bishop |
grader | Zhongshan An |
MAT 545 | Complex Geometry | Final Exam: Tuesday, Dec. 16, 2:15pm-5:00pm |
LEC 01 | 84976 | MW | 10:00am-11:20am | Earth&Space | 181 | Robert Lazarsfeld |
MAT 551 | Real Analysis III | Final Exam: Thursday, Dec. 11, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80888 | MWF | 11:00am-11:53am | Mathematics | 4130 | Marcus Khuri |
MAT 560 | Mathematical Physics I | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 86510 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Physics | P117 | Leon Takhtajan |
MAT 568 | Differential Geometry | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 11:15am-1:45pm |
LEC 01 | 80889 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P117 | Michael Anderson |
MAT 590 | Problem Seminar | Final Exam: Monday, Dec. 15, 5:30pm-8:00pm |
LEC 01 | 80890 | Mathematics | 4130 | Samuel Grushevsky |
MAT 598 | Teaching Practicum |
LEC 01 | 80891 | TuTh | 9:00am-10:00am | Mathematics | 4130 | Anthony Phillips |
TA | Nissim Ranade | |||||
video | Apratim Chakraborty |
MAT 599 | M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only. |
MAT 614 | Topic in Algebraic Geometry: Intersection Theory |
LEC 01 | 94803 | TuTh | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Earth&Space | 177 | Jason Starr |
MAT 620 | Topics in Topology: Morse Homology |
LEC 01 | 88704 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Mathematics | 5127 | Mark McLean |
MAT 638 | Topics in Real Analysis: Fourier Analysis |
LEC 01 | 87730 | TuTh | 10:00am-11:20am | Physics | P124 | Raanan Schul |
MAT 644 | Topics in Differential Geometry: The Seiberg-Witten Equations |
LEC 01 | 94804 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P128 | Song Sun |
MAT 648 | Topic in Mathematical Physics: Gromov-Witten Invariants |
LEC 01 | 94805 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Physics | P124 | Aleksey Zinger |
MAT 655 | Topics in Dynamical Systems:Complex Dynamics in Higher Dimensions |
LEC 01 | 88705 | TuTh | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Physics | P128 | Eric Bedford |
MAT 682 | Advanced Topics in Differential Geometry: Complex Monge-Ampere Equations |
LEC 01 | 88089 | MF | 8:30am- 9:50am | Earth&Space | 183 | Xiuxiong Chen |
MAT 685 | Advanced Topics in Dynamics |
LEC 01 | 94984 | TuTh | 11:30am-12:50pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Mikhail Lyubich |
MAT 696 | Mathematics Seminar: Dynamical Systems |
S01 | 80893 | Tu | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S02 | 87320 | W | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S03 | 87321 | W | 4:00pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S04 | 87322 | W | 2:30pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | 5127 | |
S05 | 87323 | Th | 2:30pm- 5:30pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S06 | 87324 | F | 1:00pm- 2:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S07 | 87325 | |||||
S08 | 87326 | |||||
S09 | 87327 |
MAT 697 | Mathematics Colloquium |
S01 | 82057 | Th | 4:00pm- 6:00pm | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 698 | Independent Study |
MAT 699 | Dissertation Resrch on Campus |
MAT 700 | Dissertation off Campus Domest |
MAT 701 | Dissertation off Campus Intern |