First Day of Classes: | Mon, Aug 29 |
Last Day to drop w/o tuition liability: | Sun, Sept 4 |
Last Day to withdraw without a W: | Mon, Sept 12 |
Last Day to add classes/swaps: | Mon, Sept 12 |
Last Day for Add-Drop: | Wed, Sept 14 |
Last Day to switch (Drop-down/Move-up) from MAT 122, 123, 125, 126, 127, 131, 132, 141, 142 MAP or MAT course: | Friday, October 21 |
Last Day of Classes: | Mon, December 12 |
Last Revised: | Thursday, October 13, 2011 at 3:04 PM |
MAE 301 | Foundations of Secondary School Mathematics
Note: Offered as MAE 301 and MAE 501 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81157 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 302 | Meth & Mat Tching Sec Sch Math
Note: Offered as MAE 302 and MAE 520 |
LEC 01 | 90819 | F | 3:50pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | William Bernhard |
MAE 311 | Intro. to Methods of Teaching Secondary School Math
Note: Offered as MAE 311 and MAE 510 |
LEC 01 | 81158 | Tu | 2:20pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 312 | Micro-Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 312 and MAE 540 |
S01 | 90821 | W | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P124 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 447 | Directed Readings in Math
Note: Meets with MAE530 |
T01 | 81159 | M | 2:20pm- 3:20pm | Physics | P124 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 451 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 451 and MAE551 |
V01 | 81160 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 89448 |
MAE 452 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: S/U grading only Offered as MAE 452 and MAE 552 |
V01 | 81161 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 89449 |
MAE 454 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 454 and MAE 554 |
S01 | 81162 | W | 3:50pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Barbara Biondo |
S60 | 89450 | Tu | 4:00pm- 7:00pm |
MAE 501 | Foundations, Secondary School Math Curriculum
Note: Offered as MAE 501 and MAE 301 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 89412 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 510 | Intro to Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 510 and MAE 311 |
LEC 01 | 89413 | Tu | 2:20pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Lisa Berger |
MAE 520 | Advanced Methods of Teaching
Note: Offered as MAE 520 and MAE 302 |
LEC 01 | 90823 | F | 3:50pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 4130 | William Bernhard |
MAE 530 | Directed Readings and Research
Note: Meets with MAE 447. |
T01 | 89565 | M | 2:20pm- 3:20pm | Physics | P124 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 540 | Clinical Experience
Note: Offered as MAE 540 and MAE 312 |
S01 | 90828 | W | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P124 | Barbara Biondo |
MAE 551 | Supervised Student Teaching, Middle School
Note: Offered as MAE 551 and MAE 451 |
V01 | 89812 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 90519 |
MAE 552 | Supervised Student Teaching, High School
Note: Offered as MAE 552 and MAE 452 |
V01 | 89813 | Barbara Biondo | ||||
V60 | 90520 |
MAE 554 | Student Teaching Seminar
Note: Offered as MAE 554 and MAE 454 |
S01 | 89814 | W | 3:50pm- 6:50pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Barbara Biondo |
S60 | 90521 | Tu | 4:00pm- 7:00pm |
MAP 103 | Proficiency Algebra
Note: Evening Exams 8:30-10 p.m.9/26, 11/3 | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 8:00AM-10:45AM |
LEC 01 | 81165 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | S B Union | 236 | Robert Andersen |
LEC 02 | 81166 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Mathematics | P131 | Julia Viro |
LEC 03 | 81167 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Chemistry | 128 | Paul Varughese |
LEC 04 | 81168 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Chemistry | 128 | Caner Koca |
LEC 05 | 81169 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Chemistry | 128 | Jason Sockin |
LEC 06 | 81170 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Earth&Space | 131 | Julia Viro |
LEC 07 | 81171 | MWF | 8:30am- 9:25am | Harriman Hll | 116 | Alborz Yarahmadi |
LEC 08 | 81172 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Joseph Bernat |
LEC 09 | 81173 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Library | E4320 | Kenneth Ascher |
LEC 10 | 81174 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P113 | Jillian Stark |
MAT 122 | Overview of Calculus, with Applications
Note: Evening Exams 8:30-10 p.m. 9/26, 11/8 | Final Exam: Thursday, December 15, 8:00AM-10:45AM |
LEC 01 | 81184 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Engineering | 145 | Eric Malm |
R02 | 81186 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P116 | Chirasree Chatterjee |
R03 | 81187 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P116 | Chirasree Chatterjee |
R04 | 81188 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Chemistry | 128 | Marcelo Disconzi |
MAT 123 | Introduction to Calculus
Note: Evening Exams: 8:30pm -10pm. 9/26, 11/8 | Final Exam: Thursday, December 15, 8:00AM-10:45AM |
LEC 01 | 81190 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Engineering | 143 | Sergey Grigorian |
R01 | 81197 | Th | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Selin Taskent |
R02 | 81198 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Jaslin Kalra |
R03 | 81199 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | S B Union | 237 | Vamsi Pingali |
R04 | 81200 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | S B Union | 237 | Xiaojie Wang |
R05 | 81201 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 079 | Jan Gutt |
LEC 02 | 81191 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Harriman Hll | 137 | William Bernhard |
R10 | 81206 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Harriman Hll | 116 | Yongsheng Zhang |
R11 | 81207 | W | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Library | E4310 | Xuan Chen |
R12 | 81208 | W | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P117 | Xuan Chen |
R13 | 81209 | W | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P129 | Sharmishtha Saxena |
R14 | 81210 | M | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Library | E4315 | Anibal Medina Marodones |
R15 | 81211 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Mathematics | P131 | Yi Zhu |
LEC 03 | 81192 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Harriman Hll | 137 | Nikita Selinger |
R20 | 81216 | F | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Library | E4310 | Xiaojie Wang |
R21 | 81217 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Mathematics | P131 | Yury Sobolev |
R22 | 81218 | Tu | 8:20am- 9:15am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Matthew Wroten |
R23 | 81219 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Jan Gutt |
R24 | 81220 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Selin Taskent |
R25 | 81221 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Vamsi Pingali |
LEC 04 | 81193 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Simons Centr | 103 | Eric Carlsson |
R30 | 90493 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Matthew Wroten |
R32 | 90495 | M | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Library | N4006 | Anibal Medina Marodones |
R33 | 90496 | M | 10:40am-11:35am | Harriman Hll | 116 | Yury Sobolev |
R34 | 90497 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P113 | Yi Zhu |
R35 | 90498 | M | 10:40am-11:35am | Library | N4006 | Yongsheng Zhang |
MAT 125 | Calculus A
Evening Exams 8:30-10 p.m. 10/11, 11/10 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 8:00AM-10:45AM |
LEC 01 | 81223 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Earth&Space | 001 | Robert Andersen |
R01 | 81226 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 183 | Mark Hughes |
R02 | 81227 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Claudio Meneses |
R03 | 81228 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 183 | Zheng Zhang |
R04 | 81229 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Robert Abramovic |
R06 | 81231 | Th | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Physics | P112 | Zili Zhang |
R08 | 81233 | M | 10:40am-11:35am | S B Union | 231 | Inyoung Kim |
R09 | 81234 | M | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Library | E4310 | Jingchen Niu |
LEC 02 | 81224 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Earth&Space | 001 | Nathan Sunukjian |
R10 | 81235 | Th | 8:20am- 9:15am | Earth&Space | 069 | Viven Christine Solomon |
R12 | 81237 | M | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | S B Union | 226 | Anant Atyam |
R13 | 87640 | F | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Anant Atyam |
R14 | 87641 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Shane Dmello |
R15 | 89512 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Mathematics | P131 | Jingchen Niu |
R16 | 89513 | Th | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P112 | Zili Zhang |
R17 | 89514 | Tu | 11:20am-12:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Zheng Zhang |
LEC 03 | 89768 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 001 | Matthew Badger |
R20 | 89517 | M | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | S B Union | 226 | Inyoung Kim |
R21 | 89770 | W | 11:45am-12:40pm | S B Union | 237 | Harrison Pugh |
R22 | 89977 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Claudio Meneses |
R24 | 89976 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | S B Union | 237 | Shane Dmello |
R25 | 90054 | Tu | 9:50am-10:45am | S B Union | 231 | Mark Hughes |
R27 | 90332 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Library | W4530 | Chandrika Sadanand |
LEC 04 | 89769 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Engineering | 143 | Nathan Sunukjian |
R30 | 90499 | M | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Robert Abramovic |
R33 | 90512 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | N3074 | Thao Do |
R34 | 90504 | F | 11:45am-12:40pm | S B Union | 237 | Mikhail Babayev |
R35 | 90505 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Chandrika Sadanand |
MAT 126 | Calculus B
Note: Evening Exams: 8:30pm-10pm 10/5, 11/1 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 8:15PM-11:00PM |
LEC 01 | 81238 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Simons Centr | 103 | Matthew Badger |
R01 | 81241 | F | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Steven Gindi |
R02 | 81242 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 069 | Jun Wen |
R03 | 81243 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P112 | Jonathan Hales |
R04 | 81244 | Th | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P112 | Yakov Kulinich |
R05 | 81245 | W | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Christopher Green |
LEC 02 | 81239 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Engineering | 143 | William Barcus |
R06 | 81246 | M | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P112 | Jun Wen |
R07 | 81247 | Th | 9:50am-10:45am | S B Union | 231 | Joseph Adams |
R08 | 81248 | Th | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P112 | Marcelo Disconzi |
R10 | 90798 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Jonathan Hales |
LEC 03 | 90507 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Engineering | 145 | Ming-Tao-Chuan |
R13 | 90508 | M | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Zhengqing Pei |
R14 | 90509 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P112 | Panagiotis Gianniotis |
R15 | 90510 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | S B Union | 231 | Joseph Adams |
R16 | 90511 | Th | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Physics | P112 | Evan Wright |
grader |
MAT 127 | Calculus C
Note: Evening Exams: 8:30pm-10pm. 9/14, 10/5, 11/1 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 8:00AM-10:45AM |
LEC 01 | 81249 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 102 | Evgeny Gorskiy |
LEC 03 | 89874 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Library | W4525 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn |
grader3 | Xiaolong Huang | |||||
grader1 | Ying Chi | |||||
grader2 | Dingxin Zhang |
MAT 131 | Calculus I
Evening Exams: 8:30pm-10pm. 9/13, 10/6, 11/2 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 8:15PM-11:00PM |
LEC 01 | 81251 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Engineering | 145 | Joshua Bowman |
R01 | 81259 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | S B Union | 226 | Lloyd Smith |
R04 | 81262 | WF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P112 | Long Li |
R05 | 81263 | MF | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Library | N4000 | Fadi Elkhatib |
LEC 02 | 81252 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:45pm | Engineering | 143 | Tatiana Firsova |
R06 | 81264 | MW | 9:35am-10:40am | Earth&Space | 079 | Lilia Lyubich |
R07 | 82529 | MW | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Physics | P116 | Tsung-Yin Lin |
R08 | 82530 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 237 | Tsung-Yin Lin |
R09 | 81265 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | S B Union | 226 | Long Li |
LEC 03 | 81253 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Humanities | 1003 | Alexander Kirillov |
R11 | 81267 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 237 | Lloyd Smith |
R12 | 81268 | TuTh | 8:20am- 9:15am | S B Union | 226 | Raquel Perales Aguilar |
R13 | 81269 | MF | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Library | E4315 | Fadi Elkhatib |
MAT 132 | Calculus II
Note: Evening Exams: 8:30pm-10pm. 10/6, 11/2 | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 8:15PM-11:00PM |
LEC 01 | 81273 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Engineering | 145 | Araceli Medina-Bonifant |
R01 | 81274 | MW | 6:50pm- 7:45pm | Physics | P112 | Caner Koca |
R02 | 81275 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | S B Union | 231 | Ye Sle Cha |
R03 | 81276 | MW | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Nissim Ranade |
R04 | 81277 | MF | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Harriman Hll | 111 | Joseph Thurman |
R05 | 81278 | MW | 10:40am-11:35am | Socbehav Sci | S218 | Nissim Ranade |
LEC 02 | 90362 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Harriman Hll | 137 | Scott Sutherland |
R07 | 81280 | MW | 11:45am-12:40pm | Library | E4315 | Eitan Chatav |
R08 | 87644 | TuTh | 8:20am- 9:15am | S B Union | 231 | Ye Sle Cha |
R09 | 90363 | MW | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | S B Union | 226 | Patricio Gallardo |
R10 | 90562 | MF | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | S B Union | 231 | Robert Kozma |
MAT 141 | Honors Calculus I | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81281 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Earth&Space | 181 | Simon Brooks |
R01 | 81282 | Tu | 2:20pm- 3:15pm | Physics | P129 | Cameron Crowe |
MAT 200 | Logic, Language and Proof | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13,5:15PM-7:45PM and Wednesday, December 14, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 90327 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | David Jensen |
LEC 02 | 90349 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | Marie-Louise Michelsohn |
grader | Chaya Rosen |
MAT 203 | Calculus III with Applications | Final Exam: Thursday, December 15, 2:15PM-4:45PM and December 14,5:15PM-7:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81288 | MF | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Library | E4330 | Mikhail Movshev |
R01 | 81289 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P116 | Cheng Hao |
R02 | 81290 | F | 11:45am-12:40pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Mark Flanagan |
LEC 02 | 87717 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Dmitry Zakharov |
R03 | 87718 | W | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | S B Union | 226 | Cheng Hao |
R04 | 88918 | M | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Earth&Space | 069 | Cameron Crowe |
MAT 211 | Introduction to Linear Algebra
Note: Not for credit in addition to AMS 210 | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81293 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Simons Centr | 103 | Holly Chen |
grader3 | Raquel Perales | |||||
grader2 | Robert Kozma | |||||
grader1 | Xin Zhang |
MAT 260 | Problem Solving in Mathematics |
LEC 01 | 89103 | Tu | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Library | N3074 | Samuel Grushevsky |
MAT 303 | Calculus IV with Applications | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81295 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Library | E4330 | C. Denson Hill |
R01 | 81296 | W | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Alexandra Popa |
R02 | 89435 | F | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Lgt Engr Lab | 154 | Seyed Ali Aleyasin |
MAT 307 | Multivariable Calc Linear Alg | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 92850 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | S B Union | 237 | Michael Anderson |
R01 | 92853 | M | 5:20pm- 6:15pm | Earth&Space | 181 | Panagiotis Gianniotis |
MAT 310 | Linear Algebra | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14,2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81299 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Javits Lectr | 101 | Mikhail Mazin |
R01 | 89778 | Tu | 3:50pm- 4:45pm | Physics | P112 | Benjamin Balsam |
R02 | 89779 | M | 9:35am-10:30am | Lgt Engr Lab | 152 | Benjamin Balsam |
MAT 312 | Applied Algebra
Note: Offered as MAT 312 and AMS 351 | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 83216 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Chemistry | 128 | Dmitry Zakharov |
R01 | 87645 | Tu | 12:50pm- 1:45pm | Physics | P122 | Stephen Dalton |
R02 | 87646 | W | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P122 | Stephen Dalton |
MAT 313 | Abstract Algebra | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81300 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Physics | P124 | Lowell Jones |
grader | Alexandra Popa |
MAT 319 | Foundations of Analysis | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 83483 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Library | E4330 | Lowell Jones |
R01 | 83482 | MW | 10:40am-11:35am | Harriman Hll | 112 | Kenneth Knox |
MAT 320 | Introduction to Analysis | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14,11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81301 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | S B Union | 226 | David Ebin |
R01 | 81302 | MW | 10:40am-11:35am | S B Union | 236 | Jaepil Lee |
MAT 324 | Real Analysis | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81303 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Mathematics | 4-130 | Christopher Bishop |
MAT 331 | Computer-Assisted Mathematical Problem Solving | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81304 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | S235S | Marco Martens |
MAT 341 | Applied Real Analysis | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81305 | MWF | 10:40am-11:35am | Earth&Space | 079 | Anthony Phillips |
grader | Ken Knox |
MAT 360 | Geometric Structures | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 89809 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Staller Ctr | 3218 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
grader | Jaepil Lee |
MAT 364 | Topology and Geometry | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81306 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P116 | Scott Sutherland |
grader | S. Ali Aleyasin |
MAT 371 | Logic
Note: Offered as MAT 371 and CSE 371. P/NC grading option not available. | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 5:15PM-7:45PM |
LEC 01 | 83217 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | S B Union | 236 | Anita Wasilewska |
MAT 373 | Analysis of Algorithms
Note: Offered as CSE 373 and MAT 373. Students satisfying prereqs by transfer must provide proof by the start of the semester. Course has an auto waitlist. | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81307 | TuTh | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Hvy Engr Lab | 201 | Himanshu Gupta |
MAT 401 | Seminar in mathematics: algebraic geometry | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
S01 | 81308 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P122 | Radu Laza |
MAT 475 | Undergrad Teaching Practicum
Note: S/U grading only. |
T01 | 81309 | Anthony Phillips | ||||
TA/video | Mark Flanagan |
MAT 487 | Indep Study in Special Topics |
MAT 495 | Honors Thesis |
MAT 511 | Fundamental Concepts of Math | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 5:15PM-7:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81311 | TuTh | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Alan Tucker |
grader1 |
MAT 515 | Geometry for Teachers | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 5:15PM-7:45PM |
LEC 01 | 83203 | MW | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | 4130 | Oleg Viro |
grader1 | Xin Zhang |
MAT 516 | Probab & Statist for Teachers | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 5:15PM-7:45PM |
LEC 01 | 92683 | MW | 5:20pm- 6:40pm | Mathematics | 4130 | C. Denson Hill |
grader | Evan Wright |
MAT 530 | Topology, Geometry I | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81313 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Mikhail Lyubich |
grader | Ilya Elson |
MAT 534 | Algebra I | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81314 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P117 | Ljudmila Kamenova |
grader |
MAT 536 | Algebra III | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81315 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P130 | Mikhail Movshev |
MAT 539 | Algebraic Topology | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 89533 | MF | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Moira Chas |
MAT 540 | Intermediate Algebraic Topology I |
LEC 01 | 89828 | MF | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 5127 | Dennis Sullivan |
MAT 543 | Complex Analysis II | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81316 | MWF | 10:40am-11:35am | Physics | P124 | Tatiana Firsova |
MAT 544 | Real Analysis I | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81317 | TuTh | 9:50am-11:10am | Physics | P117 | Jason Starr |
grader |
MAT 545 | Complex Geometry | Final Exam: Friday, December 16, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 87751 | TuTh | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Earth&Space | 183 | Samuel Grushevsky |
MAT 551 | Real Analysis III | Final Exam: Wednesday,December 14, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81318 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Physics | P125 | Leon Takhtajan |
MAT 560 | Mathematical Physics I | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 13, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 90563 | MWF | 11:45am-12:40pm | Physics | P128 | Marcus Khuri |
MAT 566 | Differential Topology | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81320 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Physics | P122 | Olga Plamenevskaya |
MAT 568 | Differential Geometry | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81321 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Library | N3074 | Blaine Lawson |
MAT 590 | Problem Seminar | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81322 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Physics | P123 | David Jensen |
MAT 598 | Teaching Practicum | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81323 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | 3119 | Moira Chas |
TA/video | Mark Flanagan |
MAT 599 | M.A. Research
Note: S/U grading only. |
MAT 626 | Topics in Complex Analysis: Deformation theory and Moduli spaces | Final Exam: Wednesday, December 14, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81325 | TuTh | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Library | N3085 | Radu Laza |
MAT 638 | Topics in Real Analysis: Introduction to Probability | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 11:15AM-1:45PM |
LEC 01 | 98180 | MWF | 9:35am-10:30am | Mathematics | 4-130 | Christopher Bishop |
MAT 644 | Topics in Differential Geometry: Diffeomorphism groups | Final Exam: Tuesday, December 20, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 81326 | TuTh | 11:20am-12:40pm | Physics | P125 | David Ebin |
MAT 678 | Advanced Topics in Real Analysis Analysis on Metric Spaces | Final Exam: Monday, December 19, 2:15PM-4:45PM |
LEC 01 | 98155 | MW | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Physics | P128 | Raanan Schul |
MAT 696 | Mathematics Seminar |
S01 | 81330 | Tu | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S02 | 92022 | W | 12:50pm- 2:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S03 | 92023 | W | 3:50pm- 5:10pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S04 | 92024 | W | 2:20pm- 3:40pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S05 | 92025 | Th | 2:20pm- 5:20pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S06 | 92026 | F | 12:50pm- 3:50pm | Mathematics | P131 | |
S07 | 92027 | |||||
S08 | 92028 | |||||
S09 | 92029 |
MAT 697 | Mathematics Colloquium |
S01 | 83209 | Th | 3:30pm- 6:00pm | Mathematics | P131 |
MAT 698 | Independent Study |
MAT 699 | Dissertation Resrch on Campus |
MAT 700 | Dissertation off Campus Domest |
MAT 701 | Dissertation off Campus Intern |